YTAMC History 2

History of Young Texas Artists

 

The Young Texas Artists Music Competition (YTA) began in 1983 as “the Young Texas Artists Premier” and featured only one performer.  Presented by Montgomery County Performing Arts Society, the Premier evolved into a competitive showcase for Texas classical artists between the ages of 18 to 30.  From two divisions with three local judges to four divisions and five internationally recognized judges, YTA continued to grow with the support of many patrons, sponsors and volunteers.  Over the years improvements were added, including a professional artistic director, more cash and performance prizes, a career development program, and celebrity masters of ceremony.  In 2007 the barbed-wire treble clef logo was introduced and the Texas Senate designated YTA “an official music competition of the State of Texas.”  In 2012, the Finalists’ Concert and Awards evening was enhanced by the “Bach, Beethoven & Barbecue” gala, which became a successful Texas-sized tradition, and in 2013, a bronze statue honoring YTA was unveiled in Conroe’s Founders Plaza.  In 2017 the organization became a non-profit corporation and received a few prestigious grants.

 

Today YTA plans a bright future, continuing its growth and mission to “encourage excellence in young Texas musicians and inspire their audiences.”  The organization is proud of thousands of alumni who have joined distinguished music faculties, orchestras and opera companies worldwide.

Previous Winners

YTAMC Previous Winners

2018 

GRAND PRIZE

Justin Doute – Marimba 

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Catherine Goode - Voice

GOLD

Dongni Xie – Piano

Sydney Anderson – Voice

Justin Doute – W.B.P.H.G.

Yena Lee - Strings

SILVER

Hyunsuk Kim – Piano

Catherine Goode – Voice

Jae-Hyun Ryoo – W.B.P.H.G.

Jacqueline Audas – Strings

 2017

GRAND PRIZE

Douglas Kwon – Violin

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Lizhen Wu – Piano

GOLD

Kyle Orth – Piano

Brennan Blankenship – Voice

Douglas Kwon – Strings

Charles Gibb - WBPHG

SILVER

Lizhen Wu – Piano

Hanna Lee – Voice

Likai He – Strings

Harrison Clarke – WBPHG

2015

GRAND PRIZE

Yurie Farnsworth – Piano

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Galeano Salas – Voice

GOLD

Yurie Farnsworth - Piano

Galeano Salas - Voice

Jihyun Kim - Strings

Grace Browning - WBPHG

SILVER

Yibing Zhang - Piano

Megan Gryga - Voice

Mingyao - Strings

Adam Gingery - WBPHG

2013

GRAND PRIZE

Allyson Goodman – Viola

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Ashley Neumann – Voice

GOLD

Andrew Staupe - Piano

Ashley Neumann - Voice

Allyson Goodman - Strings

Robert Eason - WBPHG 

SILVER

Kenny Broberg - Piano

Ewa Plonka - Voice

Boson Mo - Strings

Kayla Burggraf – WBPHG

2011

GRAND PRIZE

Ying Fu – Strings

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Ying Fu – Strings

GOLD

Viktor Valkov - Piano

Abigail Levis - Voice

Ying Fu- Strings

Masha Popova - WBPHG

SILVER

Kyle Orth - Piano

Vanessa Becerra - Voice

Meredith Riley - Strings

Christopher Lucas - WBPHG

Natalie Lin - YTAMC 2009 Division Winner - Strings

2009

GRAND PRIZE

Desiree Alejandro – Voice

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Natalie Lin – Violin

GOLD

Marco Pavlovic - Piano

Desiree Alejandro - Voice

Natalie Lin - Strings

Daniel Loudenliach - WBPHG

SILVER

Andrew Staupe - Piano

Christian Bester – Voice

Meredith McCook - Strings

SECOND RUNNER UP

Leslie Marks – Voice

2007

Anastasia Markina – Piano – Grand Prize

Jonathan Jones – Clarinet – Audience Choice

2005

Sergei Kuznetsoff – Piano – Grand Prize

Laura Rakel – Flute – Audience Choice

GOLD

Sergei Kuznetsoff - Piano

Dana Zenobi - Voice

Filip Fenrych - Strings

Laura Rakel - WBPHG

SILVER

Anastasia Markina - Piano

Daniela Friedl - Voice

John Shiu - Strings

Daniel Louderback – WBPHG

HONORABLE MENTION

Ekaterina Chernaya – Piano

Louis Ramirez – Voice

Adam Porrance – WBPHG

Robert Johnson - WBPHG

2003

Akiko Konishi – Piano – Grand Prize

Rodrigo Puskas – Violin – Audience Choice

GOLD

Akiko Konishi - Piano

Tawny Seward - Voice

Alexander Friedhoff - Strings

Victor Chavez, Jr. - WBPHG

SILVER

Kana Mimaki - Piano

Tara Faircloth - Voice

Rodrigo Puskas - Strings

Milen Parashkevov – WBPHG

HONORABLE MENTION

Jonathan Ware – Piano

2002

Clara Shin – Piano – Grand Prize

Clara Shin – Piano – Audience Choice

2001

George Vladut Iftica – Piano – Grand Prize

George Vladut Iftica – Piano – Audience Choice

1999

Marco Fatichenti – Piano – Grand Prize

Marco Fatichenti – Piano – Audience Choice

1997

Kyoung-Ha Bae – Voice

Josephine Chan– Piano

1995

Valentina Lisitsa – Piano

Cynthia Douglas – Voice

1993

Vadim Gluzman – Violin

1990

No competition

 

1989

No competition

1987

Chong-Pil Lim – Piano

1985

Earl Edington Hough – Violin

2016

GRAND PRIZE

Xuesha Hu – Piano

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Katherine Audas – Cellist

GOLD

Xuesha Hu - Piano

Stephanie Sanchez - Voice

Katherine Audas - Strings

Rachel Knight - WBPHG

SILVER

Robert Levinger - Piano

Lisa Borik - Voice

STRINGS

Peng Wang - WBPHG

Galeano Salas - 2015 Gold Medalist - Voice

2014

GRAND PRIZE

Allegra De Vita – Voice

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Emma Hoeft – Cellist

GOLD

Hui Shan Chin - Piano

Allegra De Vita - Voice

Emma Hoeft - Strings

Nicholas Davies - WBPHG

SILVER

Jun Cho - Piano

Julie Engel - Voice

Philip Marten - Strings

Graeme Johnson – WBPHG

HONORABLE MENTION

Erik Wheeler – Strings

2012

GRAND PRIZE

Coleman Itzkoff – Cellist

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Wanting Zhao – Piano

GOLD

Wanting Zhao - Piano

James Rodriguez - Voice

Colemann Itzkoffm - Strings

Gina Choi - WBPHG

SILVER

Hui Shan Chin - Piano

Noel Bouley - Voice

Lachezar Kostov - Strings

Matthew Moore - WBPHG

2010

GRAND PRIZE

Sarah Mesko – Voice

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Jeewon Lee – Piano

GOLD

Andrew Staupe - Piano

Sarah Mesko - Voice

Luke Hsu - Strings

Aaron Perdue - WBPHG

SILVER

Jeewon Lee - Piano

Leslie Marks - Voice

Christine Lamprea - Strings

Zachary Stern - WBPHG

2008

Ashlyn Rust – Voice – Grand prize

Jing Wang – Violin – Audience Choice

GOLD

Matthew Loudermilk - Piano

Ashlyn Rust - Voice

Jing Wang - Strings

Jonathan Jones - WBPHG

SILVER

Xie Zhaolei - Piano

Laurelle Gowing - Voice

Mary Price - Strings

Matthew Rusle - WBPHG

2006

Jessica Wei Zhu – Piano – Grand Prize

Jonathan Jones – Clarinet – Audience Choice

GOLD

Jessica Wei Zhu - Piano

John (Bebo) Shiu - Strings

Aubrey Foard - WBPHG

SILVER

Shiue-Lin Day - Piano

Caroline Slack - Strings

Jonathan Jones – WBPHG

HONORABLE MENTION

Susan Draper – Voice

2004

Adam Jackson – Piano – Grand Prize

Adam Jackson – Piano – Audience Choice

GOLD

Adam Jackson - Piano

Joshua Hopkins - Voice

Rodrigo Puskas - Strings

Victor Chavez - WBPHG

SILVER

Kana Mimaki - Piano

Melinda Griswold - Voice

Jeffrey King - Strings

David Cervantes - WBPHG

HONORABLE MENTION

Galen Dean Peiskee – Piano

Anastasia Markina – Piano

Norman Garrett – Voice

YTA YTAMC Silver-Winner

2000

Dimetri Teterin – Piano – Grand Prize

Dimetri Teterin – Piano – Audience Choice

1998

Petronel Malan – Piano

Karen Wasson – Voice

1996

Mary Bowen-Poetsche – Voice

Trent Hanna – Piano

1994

Marcelo Meira – Clarinet

1992

Lin Wang – Piano

 

1991

Hsia Jung Chang – Piano

1988

Lin Wang – Piano

1986

Chris Jepperson – Clarinet

1984

Renee’ Hosteller – Piano